SWB results at Olympic Games in dressage

** Under construction **


1912 Stockholm, Sweden (no team medals)
The Dressage test to be performed did not include any Piaffe or Passage and was held in a 20 x 40 meter arena. The horses had to perform various school movements such as figure of eights, rein back, flying changes and circles. As well as completing a dressage test, horse and rider then had to jump a small course of show jumps and then ride around an obedience test.
Carl Bonde (SWE) and Emperor (SWB born 1902 by Goldregen xx-Roland-Legitimist xx, breeder William Dickson) won a indvidual Gold medal, Gustaf Adolf Boltenstern s:r (SWE) and Neptun (SWB born 1906 by Algy Fia-Furioso XXIV) won a indvidual Silver medal and Hans von Blixten-Finecke (SWE) and Maggie (SWB) won a indvidual Bronze medal.


1916 Berlin, Germany - cancelled


1920 Antwerp, Belgium (no team medals)
By 1920 the dressage test included some collected walk, trot and canter. Extended trot, counter canter and 4, 3, 2 and 1 time tempi changes.
Janne Lundblad (SWE) and Uno (SWB born 1907 by Zahlmeister-Pollack-Zampa, breeder F Sandberg) won a indvidual Gold medal. Bertil Sandström (SWE) and Sabel (SWB born 1914 by Sans Reproche out of Venus (5) 321 by Belisar-Illinois) won a indvidual Silver medal. Wilhelm von Essen (SWE) and Zobel (SWB) placed 4d individual. Gustaf Adolf Boltenstern s:r (SWE) and Iron (SWB) first won a individual Bronze medal but was then disqualified.


1924 Paris, France (no team medals)
Bertil Sanström (SWE) and Sabel (SWB born 1914 by Sans Reproche out of Venus (5) 321 by Belisar-Illinois) won a indvidual Silver medal.


1928 Amsterdam, the Netherlands
Carl Bonde (SWE) with Ingo (SWB) and Janne Lindblad (SWE) with Blackmar won a team Silver medal.


1932 Los Angeles, the United States
In 1932 Piaffe and Passage were included in the test.
Thomas Byström (SWE) with Gulliver (SWB), Gustaf Adolf Boltenstern j:r (SWE) with Ingo (SWB) and Bertil Sandström (SWE) and Kreta (SWB) won a team Silver medal.


1936 Berlin, Germany
By 1936 canter pirouettes and 5 loop serpentines were added to the test.
Gregor Adlercreutz (SWE) with Teresina (SWB born 1920 by Attino-Warren Hastings xx) placed 4d individual and won a team Bronze medal. Folke Sandström (SWE) with Pergola (SWB) won a team Bronze medal.


1940 Tokyo, Japan - cancelled


1944 London, Great Britain - cancelled


1948 London, Great Britain
At the 1948 Olympics renvers, half pass, tempi changes and canter pirouettes were included in the test and Piaffe and passage were removed due to the lack of preparation time available before the Olympic games due to world war 2.
Gustaf Adolf Boltenstern (SWE) with Trumpf (SWB born 1937 by Tröste Dich out of Älva 1866 by Attino, breeder Carl Genberg) won a indvidual Bronze medal. Gustaf Adolf Boltenstern (SWE) with Trumpf, Henri St Cyr (SWE) with Djinn xx and Gehnäll Persson (SWE) with Knaust (SWB born 1939 by Eros out of Olga 2583 by Niedrich-Rostrum) won a team Gold medal but was disqualified in 1949 by the FEI as Persson was not an officer.


1952 Helsinki, Finland
In 1952 men and women civilians were allowed to compete as well as cavalry officers.
Henri St Cyr (SWE) and Master Rufus (SWB born 1937 by Garant out of Madame Rufus xx by William Rufus xx, breeder Arvid Nilsson) won a indvidual Gold medal and a team Gold medal. Gustaf Adolf Boltenstern (SWE) with Krest (SWB born 1941 by Magnat Kyff out of Rusta (12) 2543 by Ruster-Gower xx, breeder A Persson) won a team Gold medal and placed 4d individual. Gehnäll Persson (SWE) with Knaust (SWB born 1939 by Eros out of Olga 2583 by Niedrich-Rostrum, breeder E Larsson) won a team Gold medal. Henri Chammartin (SUI) with Wöhler (SWB born by Daladier xx out of Larkenda (F4) 3626 by Largo-Index) won a team Silver medal. Gast (SWB by Gajo out of Majborg 1953 by Stegeborg I xx-Rustik, breeder Nydahl family) was selected to represent Sweden but when loading from the quay in Stockholm to the boat that will take the horses to Helsinki the horse jumps out and hits the water and hurting himselves.


1956 Stockholm, Sweden
Gehnäll Persson (SWE) with Knaust (SWB born 1939 by Eros out of Olga 2583 by Niedrich-Rostrum) won a team Gold medal and placed 4d individual. Gustaf A Boltenstern (SWE) with Krest (SWB born 1941 by Magnat Kyff out of Rusta (12) 2543 by Ruster-Gower xx) won a team Gold medal and placed 7th individual. Henri Chammartin (SUI) with Wöhler (SWB born by Daladier xx out of Larkenda (F4) 3626 by Largo-Index) won a team Bronze medal.


1960 Rome, Italy  (no team medals)
Gustav Fischer (SUI) and Wald (SWB born 1953 by Drabant out of Indiris 3175 by Indigo-Flaneur) won a indvidual Silver medal. Henri St Cyr (SWE) and L´Etoile (SWB born 1951 by Lucky Boy xx-Stabil, breeder C Strömfelt) placed 4d individual. Henri Chammartin (SUI) with Wolfdietrich (SWB born 1951 by Daladier xx out of Kasanette by Talisman-Ebonit, breeder Carl Herslow) placed 8th individual. Yngve Viebke (SWE) and Gaspari 340 (SWB born 1949 by Parad out of Russi (5) 3359 by Haffner-Gaumen, breeder Sten Hummerhielm) placed 9th individual.


1964 Tokyo, Japan
Henri Chammartin (SUI) and Woermann (SWB born 1951 by Dianthus out of Huaina 4015 by Hubertus-Attino, breeder John Holmgren) won a indvidual Gold medal and a team Silver medal. Gustav Fischer (SUI) and Wald (SWB born 1953 by Drabant out of Indiris 3175 by Indigo-Flaneur) placed 4d indivdual and won a team Silver medal. W Hamilton (SWE) and Delicado placed 9th individual. Hans Wikne (SWE) and Gaspari 340 (SWB born 1949 by Parad out of Russi (5) 3359 by Haffner-Gaumen, breeder Sten Hummerhielm) placed 11th individual.


1968 Mexico City, Mexico
Liselott Lisenhoff (FRG) and Piaff 399 (SWB born 1958 by Gaspari out of Clodette (5) 5159 by Ruthven-Kondor, breeder Carl-Axel Andreasson) won a team Silver medal. Henri Chammartin (SUI) with Wolfdietrich (SWB born 1951 by Daladier xx out of Kasanette by Talisman-Ebonit, breeder Carl Hersow) and Gustav Fischer (SUI) with Wald (SWB born 1953 by Drabant out of Indiris 3175 by Indigo-Flaneur) won a team Bronze medal. Wald placed 7th individual.


1972 Munich, Germany
Liselott Lisenhoff (FRG) and Piaff 399 (SWB born 1958 by Gaspari out of Clodette (5) 5159 by Ruthven-Kondor, breeder Carl-Axel Andreassson) won a indvidual Gold medal and a team Silver medal. Ulla Håkansson (SWE) with Ajax (SWB born 1957 by Jovial out of Nejlika (40) 4664 by Novarro-Effendi, breeder Sixten Pohl) and Ninna Swaab (SWE) with Casanova (SWB born 1955 by Utter out of Russi (5) 3359 by Haffner-Gaumen, breeder Sten Hummerhielm) won a team Bronze medal.


1976 Montreal, Canada
Ulrich Lehmann (SUI) and Widin (SWB born 1965 by Obelisk out of Avita (60) 6764 by Idealist-Taktik, breeder Alice Nilsson) won a team Silver medal. Chris Boylen (CAN) and Gaspano (SWB born 1962 by Gaspari out of Germania IV 6170 by Anno-Pommery) placed 6th individual. Harry Boldt (FRG) and Faiblesse (aka Cosima, SWB born 1964 by Caracas out of Fairita (51) 6319 by Fairey xx-, breeder Brita Wehtje) are reservs for the German team.


1980 Lake Placid, United States


1984 Los Angeles, United States
Amy-Catherine de Bary (SUI) and Aintree (SWB born 1967 by Nepal out of Vanny 6075 by Corso-Heinfried, breeder) won a team Silver medal. Ulla Håkansson (SWE) and Flamingo 481 (SWB born 1969 by Urbino out of Joviala (73) 6721 by Jovial-Alcasar, breeder Knut Nilsson) won a team Bronze medal.


1988 Seoul, South Korea
Christine Stückelberger (SUI) and Gauguin de Lully 813 (SWB born 1975 by Chagall out of Gasparona by Gaspari-Drabant, breeder Hans Jürgen Fünfschilling) won a indvidual Bronze medal and a team Silver medal. Ann Katherin Lisenhoff (FRG) and Courage (SWB born 1973 by Ceylon out of Marinette 7584 by Varolio-Largo, breeder Owe Olsson) won a team Gold medal. Samuel Schatzmann (SUI) with Rochus (SWB born 1975 by Flamingo out of Russi (36) 8001 by Utrillo-Ozon, breeder Bengt Erlandsson) won a team Silver medal. Eva-Maria Pracht (CAN) with Emirage (SWB born 1975 by Emir out of Gumman (17) 10936 by Quantas xx-Eros, breeder Bengt Nyberg) and Ashley Nicoll (CAN) with Reipo CRB 9025 (SWB born 1974 by Emir out of Russi (36) 8001 by Utrillo-Ozon, breeder Bengt Erlandsson) won a team Bronze medal. Robert Dover´s Juvel 9024 (SWB born 1977 by Flamingo out of Ciba (41) 9511 by Utrillo-Afgahn) was reserv horse of the US team. Read more about Rochus and Repio CRB 9025´s mother here >>


1992 Barcelona, Spain


1996 Atlanta, USA
In 1996 the Grand Prix Freestyle was introduced. The freestyle gives the rider the chance to put together their own sequence of set movements and then put them to their own choice of music.
Annette Solmell (SWE) with Strauss 689 (SWB born 1981 by Hertigen out of Utrinda (31) 12538 by Utrillo-Unikum, breeder John Hansson) placed 19th and Ulla Håkansson (SWE) with Bobby 896 (SWB born 1986 by Urbino out of Martina (43) 15559 by Hertigen-Legend, breeder Jan-Åke Olsson) placed 20th. The Swedish team with Annette Solmell and Strauss 689 and Ulla Håkansson and Bobby 896 placed 5th. Kyra Kyrklund (FIN) also participated with Amiral 764 (SWB born 1985 by Napoleon out of Flamkella (50) 11553 by Flamingo-Lansiär, breeder Bollerups Lantbruksinstitut).


2000 Sydney, Australia
Tinne Wilhelmsson (SWE) and Cezar (SWB born 1999 by Cortez out of Fayence by Faranese, breeder Ingrid Laurin) placed 25th in Grand Prix Special, Pether Markne (SWE) and Amiral 764 (SWB born 1985 by Napoleon out of Flamkella (50) 11553 by Flamingo-Lansiär, breeder Bollerups Lantbruksinstitut) placed 28th in Grand Prix. Jan Brink (SWE) and Briar 899 (SWB born 1991 by Magini out of Charis (F2) 21695 by Krocket-Illum, breeder Hans-Yngve Göransson) placed 40th in Grand Prix. The Swedish team with Tinne Wilhelmsson and Cezar, Pether Markne and Amiral 764 and Jan Brink with Briar 899 placed 9th.


2004 Athens, Greece
Jan Brink (SWE) and Briar 899 (SWB born 1991 by Magini out of Charis (F2) 21695 by Krocket-Illum, breeder Hans-Yngve Göransson) placed 7th in Grand Prix Kür. The Swedish team with Jan Brink and Briar 899 and Minna Telde (SWE) and Sack 907 (SWB born 1991 by Kaliber out of Solaya 11522 by Ceylon-Unesco, breeder Carin Nilsson) placed 6th. The Swiss team with Jasmine Sanche-Burger and Mr G de Lully (ex MR G, SWB born 1993 by Gauguin de Lully out of Acacia (33) 20834 by Ambassadeur-Magnat, breeder Margareta Rundgren and Gunnar Pettersson) placed 10th.


2008 Hong Kong, China
Kyra Kyrklund (FIN) and Max (SWB born 1995 by Master out of Aperetiffa by Alpen Fürst-Dollar, breeder Flenmo Egendom) placed 8th in Grand Prix Kür. Jan Brink (SWE) and Briar 899 (SWB born 1991 by Magini out of Charis (F2) 21695 by Krocket-Illum, breeder Hans-Yngve Göransson) placed 10th in Grand Prix Kür. The Swedish team with Jan Brink and Briar 899 placed 5th. The Japanese team with Yuko Kitai (JPN) and Rambo (SWB born 1994 by Nactus out of Grace 20416 by Ganesco-Rote Boldt, breeder Christer Johansson) placed 10th.


2012 London, Great Britain
Nominated: Jacqueline Brooks (CAN) with D-Niro (SWB born 1999 by D-Day out of Alitalia 18708 by Napoleon-Herkules, breeder Christina Almström), Patrik Kittel (SWE) with Toy Story (SWB born 2000 by Come Back II out of Cessna (46) by Concorde-Krocket, breeder Marie and Olle Bjernick), Rosie Mathisen (SWE) with Bocelli 1044 (SWB born 1999 by Don Schufro out of Ballerina 24034 by Bernstein-Toe Hold xx, breeder Gränsbo Stuteri) and Kristian von Krusenstierna (SWE) with Biggles 1015 (SWB born 1998 by Briar out of Susanna 15097 by Krevad-Falstaff, breeder Ingrid Lundberg-Persson family).


 

 


Powered by Joomla!. Designed by: best hosting company change dns record Valid XHTML and CSS.