SWB results at Olympic Games in eventing

** Under construction **


1912 Stockholm, Sweden
Nils Adlercreutz (SWE) with Atout won a team Gold medal and placed 4d individual. Ernst Casparsson (SWE) with Irmelin won a team Gold medal and placed 5th individual. Henric Horn af Åminne (SWE) with Omen won a team Gold medal.


1916 Berlin, Germany - cancelled


1920 Antwerp, Belgium
Helmer Mörner (SWE) with Germania (SWB born 1909 by Hohenzollern out of Fia (12) 452 by Ortolan-Lord Major, breeder Alfred Persson) won a individual Gold medal and a team Gold medal. Åge Lundström (SWE) with Yrsa (SWB by Coulett-Norfolk Cadet, breeder E Persson) won a individual Silver medal and a team Gold medal. Georg van Braun (SWE) with Diana (SWB) won a team Gold medal and placed 8th individual.
See movie of the Swedish team here >>


1924 Paris, France
Claes König (SWE) with Bojar (SWB born 1914 by Printonan xx), Torsten Sylvan (SWE) with Anita (SWB born 1913 by Andiamo xx out of Svea 801 by Coll Athol xx-Mulatto) and Gustaf Hagelin (SWE) with Hindenburg (SWB by Warius) won a team Silver medal.


1928 Amsterdam, the Netherlands
Hallberg (SWE) with Marokan and Francke (SWE) with Fridolin.


1932 Los Angeles, the United States
Clarence von Rosen jr (SWE) and Sunnyside Maid won a individual Bronze medal.


1936 Berlin, Germany
Henri St Cyr (SWE) and Fun (SWB born 1928 by Andor out of Sporting Mistress xx by Joshua-Veracity) placed 25th individual.
See movies from the Cross Country here >> and here >>


1940 Tokyo, Japan - cancelled


1944 London, Great Britain - cancelled


1948 London, Great Britain
Robert Selfelt (SWE) and Claque won a individual Bronze medal and a team Silver medal. Olof Stahre (SWE) with Komet (SWB born 1939 by Korsar out of Tantivi Girl xx by My Pet II, breeder P Körne) won a team Silver medal. Sigurd Svensson (SWE) with Dust won a team Silver medal and placed 15th individual.


1952 Helsinki, Finland
Hans von Blixen-Finecke Jr (SWE) with Jubal (SWB born 1940 by Light o´Love xx out of Letty by Printonian Boy xx, breeder Nils G Karlberg) won a individual Gold medal and a team Gold medal. Olof Stahre (SWE) with Komet (SWB born 1939 by Korsar out of Tantivi Girl xx by My Pet II, breeder P Körne) and Folke Frölén (SWE) with Fair (SWB born 1941 by Feliciter xx out of by Stegeborg I xx, breeder L de Geer) won a team Gold medal.


1956 Stockholm, Sweden
Petrus Kastenmann (SWE) and Illuster (SWB born 1948 by Tokajer out of Vesta (9) 4084 by Taxinge I xx, breeder Åsenius family) won a individual Gold medal.


1960 Rome, Italy


1964 Tokyo, Japan


1968 Mexico City, Mexico


1972 Munich, Germany
Jan Jönsson (SWE) and Sarajevo (SWB born 1960 by Jovial out of Dockan by Trinist, breeder Karl Jönsson) won a individual Bronze medal.


1976 Montreal, Canada


1980 Lake Placid, United States


1984 Los Angeles, United States


1988 Seoul, South Korea


1992 Barcelona, Spain


1996 Atlanta, USA


2000 Sydney, Australia


2004 Athens, Greece
The Swedish team with Sara Algotsson and Stand by Me (SWB born 1999 by Stanford out of Princess Fair 20317 by Prince Fair xx-Cosmos xx, breeder Margareta Algotsson) and Linda Algotsson and Robin des Bois (SWB born 1989 by Robin Z out of Princess Fair 20317 by Prince Fair xx-Cosmos xx, breeder Margareta Algotsson) placed 9th.


2008 Hong Kong, China
Sara Algotsson (SWE) and Stand by Me (SWB born 1999 by Stanford out of Princess Fair 20317 by Prince Fair xx-Cosmos xx, breeder Margareta Algotsson) placed 13th individual. The Swedish team with Sara Algotsson and Stand by Me and Viktoria Carlerbäck and Bally´s Geronimo (SWB born 1993 by Strong Statement xx out of Bally Mee by Irco Marco-Long John xx, breeder Lagerdahl family) placed 4d. The Canadian team with Selena O´Hanlon and Colombo (SWB born 1994 by Eighty Eight Keys xx out of Colette by Concarneau-Le Capricore xx, breeder Bosjöklosters Slottsförvaltning) placed 9th.


2012 London, Great Britain
Nominated: Sara Algotsson-Ostholt (SWE) and Wega (SWB born 2001 by Irco Mena out of La Fair 25359 by Labrador-Prince Fair xx, breeder Margareta Algotsson), Niklas Lindbäck (SWE) and Mister Pooh (SWB born 2000 by Majim G out of Trollop xx 24818 by Tammer Fors-Eaudamon, breeder Stall Pooh), Linda Algotsson (SWE) and La Fair (SWB born 1997 by Labrador out of Princess Fair 20317 by Prince Fair xx-Cosmos xx, breeder Margareta Algotsson), Beeke Kaack (GER) and Judy (SWB born 2000 by Cortus out of Minelli 24904 by Magini-Testarossa, breeder Margareta Algotsson), Niklas Jonsson (SWE) and First Lady (SWB born 1999 by Sack out of Fleur III (F2) 20264 by Steve´s Friend xx-Napoleon, breeder Inger Rosberg), Hannes Melin (SWE) and Gaston KLG (SWB born 1999 by Dardel out of Nao Faz Mal xx by Cheif Singer xx-Shirley Heights xx, breeder Christoffer Alwén), Ludwig Svennerstål (SWE) and Alexander (SWB born 2003 by New Balance out of Carinette (F3) 16659 by Herkules-Toreador, breeder Nils Larsson) and Johan Lundin (SWE) and Fernet af Kreffe (SWB born 2001 by Campari M out of Menuette II (32) 24437 by Electro-Um Said xx, breeder Kamilla and Håkan Kreffe).


 

 


Powered by Joomla!. Designed by: best hosting company change dns record Valid XHTML and CSS.