Participating SWB horses at Olympics

Click on the name of the horse/riders for more information.

 

Show Jumping

Jens Fredricson, Sweden
Lunatic
(SWB born 1998 by Landlord out of Utriette 17843 by Utrillo-O´den, breeder Magnus Dyrendahl).
Lisen Bratt-Fredricson, Sweden
Matrix (SWB born 2002 by Cardento out of Medusa 17845 by Maximus-Drabant, breeder Charlotta and Jan Forsman).
Helena Persson, Sweden
Bonzai H (SWB born 2000 by Baloubet du Roet out of Wotin 25052 by Caletto II-Capitano, breeder Anita and Bengt Johansson) are reservs for the Swedish Team.

Dressage

Jacqueline Brooks, Canada
D-Niro (SWB born 1999 by D-Day out of Alitalia 18708 by Napoleon-Herkules, breeder Christina Almström).
Rosie Mathisen, Sweden
Bocelli 1044 (SWB born 1999 by Don Schufro out of Ballerina 24034 by Bernstein-Toe Hold xx, breeder Gränsbo Stuteri) are reservs for the Swedish Team.
Patrik Kittel, Sweden
Toy Story (SWB born 2000 by Come Back II out of Cessna (46) by Concorde-Krocket, breeder Marie and Olle Bjernick) are reservs for Patrik with Scandic.

Eventing

Sara Algotsson-Ostholt, Sweden
Wega (SWB born 2001 by Irco Mena out of La Fair 25359 by Labrador-Prince Fair xx, breeder Margareta Algotsson).
Niklas Lindbäck, Sweden
Mister Pooh (SWB born 2000 by Majim G out of Trollop xx 24818 by Tammer Fors-Eaudamon, breeder Stall Pooh).
Linda Algotsson, Sweden
La Fair
(SWB born 1997 by Labrador out of Princess Fair 20317 by Prince Fair xx-Cosmos xx, breeder Margareta Algotsson).
Niklas Jonsson, Sweden
First Lady (SWB born 1999 by Sack out of Fleur III (F2) 20264 by Steve´s Friend xx-Napoleon, breeder Inger Rosberg) are reservs for the Swedish Team.

All SWB eventing horses have passed the trot up. Good luck everyone!

The Timetable for Olympic Eventing is as follows:

Saturday 28 july 10.00-16.45 Eventing Dressage (Linda Algotsson with La Fair 11.28), Sunday 29 july 10.00-16.45 Eventing Dressage (Sara Algotsson-Ostholt with Wega 1.24, Niklas Lindbäck with Mister Pooh 13.02) Startlist >>. Monday 30 july 12.30-16.45 Cross Country and 10.30-13.15 first round Show Jumping (team), Tuesday 31 july 14.30-15.40 second round Show Jumping (individual).

All times are taken from www.london2012.com and are subject to change.

Picture: Wega, from http://www.hippson.se.

CSI*/*** D’Heyboght Beervelde, Belgium 26-29 july

Peder Zeiloth (SWE) and Kelly Ek (SWB born 2004 by Cornetto out of Kim by Recruut-Vasco, breeder Lena and Benny Zeiloth) placed 11th and 12th in two 1.20.

Source http://www.flanders-horse-event.com

Kentucky Summer Horse Show, july 25-29

Shane Sweetnam (IRL) and Siri (SWB born 2002 by Quite Easy out of Silla (42) 21313 by Favorit-Emalj, breeder Lars Holmén) placed 5th in Hagyard Lexington Classic. Mallory Vale (USA) and Chawa (SWB born 1998 by Warsteiner out of Chatezze 24041 by Cortez-Chagall, breeder Christine Stålhammar) placed 8th in 1.40. Megan Edrick (USA) and Cadence (SWB born 2001 by Cardento out of Main Mirco (1) 25232 by Irco Marco-Crown Point xx, breeder Marina Björkman) placed 11th in 1.40. Shane Sweetnam (IRL) and Kalle (SWB born 2002 by Camaro M out of Kate (37) by Excall-Lansiär, breeder Kerstin Jansson) placed 4d in 1.35. Kaely Tomeu (USA) and Kalle (SWB born 2002 by Camaro M out of Kate (37) by Excall-Lansiär, breeder Kerstin Jansson) placed 9th in 1.40 for Junior riders.

Source http://www.kentuckyhorseshows.com

Soon to be double Olympian for the Canadian dressage team, Jacqueline Brooks says she has always wanted to be part of the Olympic Games!

...

Her partner for London, Swedish Warmblood D Niro (by D-Day) has been training with the Canadian since Febuary 2011 and has given Jacqueline more than just what you see in the arena!

"D-Niro is a perfect match for both my riding style and my personality!! He was in Chris Von Martels' barn to be sold and Chris knew he was the horse for me!!!"

...

Read the article on Eurodressage >>