Sport & Breeding News


The Swedish Elite Foal Auction collection
Saturday, 09 September 2017 00:00

The Swedish Elite Foal Auction 2017, selected foals:

1. Touchstone (SWB) colt by Touchdown out of Piorina by Capriano-Raphael,
breeder Ågårds Hingststation.
Grand dam Paradis is dame of Pia Pia, successful competitor in YR classes.

2. Cornets Congress (SWB) colt by Cornet Obolensky out of Any Con Tindra (59) by Ludwigs Champion-Al Cantino,
breeder Anders Johansson.
Granddame Any Contezza is a diploma mare.
From marefamily 59, Havanna >>

3. De Nike af Ekeby (SWB) filly by Skovens Rafael out of De Niva (F4) by De Niro-Beach Boy,
breeder Ekeby Stuteri HB.
Dame diploma mare De Niva is placed in Grand Prix dressage. De Nike af Ekeby is her first offspring.
From marefamily F4, Gakenda >>

4. Adrienne W (SWB) filly by Iowa out of Champagne by Indoctro-Leuthen I,
breeder Wallentin family.
Dam Champagne is dame of Chantal 2d in Breeders Trophy for 4-year olds 2014 and sold at an auction in Holland for €145000 as 5-year old and is now competing S-level show jumping. Grand dam Chamonix is dame of Connery placed S-level show jumping. Great granddam Elite mare Corazon is also dam of Ian (by Iowa) placed 1.60 show jumping.

5. Portofino MVG (SWB) colt by Hesslehöj Donkey Boy out of Pagila MVG by Bellagio-Gigolo,
breeder Magnus and Camilla Eriksson.

6. Main Balouca (SWB) filly by Baloubet Du Rouet out of Camina (1) 29735 by Cardento-Irco Marco,
breeder Marina Björkman Team AMY HB.
Dame Camina is dame of Main Defender (Jamie Sailor) and is a fullsister to international show jumper Cadence (Michelle Spadone, Megan Edrick, McLain Ward and Jennifer Gates). Granddame Elite mare Main Mirco is also dame of international show jumper Main Road (Shane Sweetnam) and Marion Zeta (Alma Ranebo).
From marefamily 1, Zaida >>

7. K-Mr Black Gold (SWB) colt by Van Vivaldi out of K-Diamond 30118 by Metall-Nocturne,
breeder Helen Carlsson.

 

8. Frenton OT (SWB) colt by Frontier Ask out of OT Zo Fine by Zorro-Libero H,
breeder Peter Odmark.

9. Navarro for U (SWB) colt by For Romance II out of Celannie 30013 by Jazz-Bernstein,
breeder Ugglarps Gård AB.

10. Zoe Heart F (SWB) filly by Heartbeat out of Zara Obolensky by Cornet Obolensky-Zymabl I,
breeder Eva Gudmundsson.

11. Radius (SWB) colt by Revolution out of Womathika M 28752 by OO Seven-Gribaldi,
breeder Lena Nyström.

12. ES Kyoto (SWB) colt by Kannatol out of Perfidia C (F2) by Cortez-Labrador,
breeder Stuteri ES.
Dame Perfidia C is placed in S-level show jumping. Grand dame Linda is also placed in S-level show jumping.
From marefamily F2, Spinda >>

13. Fortcious (SWB) colt by For Romance I out of Bellarous by Bellagio-Johnson,
breeder Ulrika Jacobs.
Dame Bellarous and granddame Jeanious are diploma mares and great granddame Bettina is a Elite mare.

14. Cool As Fly (SWB) colt by Comilfo Plus Z out of Lef by Couleur Rubin-Levantos I,
breeder Ulla-Britt Stövegård.

15. Paradox CML (SWB) colt by Totilas out of Karamelle by Don Romantic-Nocturne,
breeder Charlotte and Magnus Lilliemark.

16. High Lexus (SWB) colt by Coup de Coeur out of High Quality by New Balance-Cortez,
breeder Maud Ohlsson.
Granddame Elite mare High Justice is dame of High Tech placed in S-level show jumping. Great granddame Elite mare High Society was dame of international show jumper High Stepper (Maria Gretzer), High Yummy (Alexander Zetterman) and High Class.

17. Vilas Floridita (SWB) filly by Van Vivaldi out of Floresca VH (31) by Floricello-First Wish,
breeder Virpi Larsson.
From marefamily 31, Elmarina >>

18. Macallan (SWB) colt by Conthargos out of Larosa by Lasirco-Dobrock,
breeder Lotta and Mats Hansson.

19. Brown Sugar (SWB) filly by For Romance II out of Miranda (F2) by Hip Hop-Master,
breeder Monica Müller.
Dame Miranda is a fullsister to Minna Teldes international Grand Prix winner Isac. Isac won the Swedish Breeder´s Trophy final in dressage as 5-, 6- and 7-year old.
Granddame Elite mare Abigail is also dame of Gail and Riva placed in M-level dressage.
From marefamily F2, Spinda >>

20. Chin con Opitmum F (SWB) colt by Armitage out of Diamant v/t Dauwhof by Chin Chin-Wertschatz,
breeder Eva Gudmundsson.
Dame Diamant v/t Dauwhof is dame of China con Kannan F which was sold at the Swedish Elite Foal auction 2012 and Chini con Omnes F which was sold at the Swedih Elite Foal auction 2016. Granddame Westy is mother of the stallion Jappelloup vh Dauwof (Belgium) and of Gazelle v/t Dauwhof in S-level show jumping.

21. Julius (SWB) colt by Farell out of Julia (73) by Ampere-Chapman,
breeder Erling Brag.
From mare family 73, Joviala >>

22. Qaisa Warg (SWB) filly by Kannatol out of Qaisa Qavat by Quin-Wolfgang,
breeder Lars Pelin.
Granddame Elite mare Virginia Wolf is mother to international show jumper Märtha Louise (Conor Swail and Daniel Coyle).

23. Sir Shaun Lind (SWB) colt by Sir Donnerhall I out of Shayla by Vivaldi-Swift,
breeder Anne Dufwa.
Dame Shayla has placings in eventing and has competed in M-level dressage. Grand dame Swifty Girl has placings in jumping. Great granddame Silvia is sister to Coccia, granddame of Mr Chaplin in S-level eventing (Anne-Dorthe Möller). Mr Chaplin got a individual bronze medal and a team gold medal at the Nordic Championship 2017.

24. Fürst Sir (SWB) colt by Fürstenball out of Sienna by Sir Donnerhall I-Weltmeyer,
breeder Jan Andersson.

25. Wellington SH (SWB) colt by Orlando out of Wild Card by Cardento-Diaghlyphard xx,
breeder Stjärnholm Equestrian AB.
Dame Wild Card was awarded 9-10 in jumping at the 3-year old test. A full sibling, Living For Love BS, to Wellington SH was sold at the SWB Elite Foal Auction in 2015. Grand dame Whistle xx is a Thoroughbred mare with victories from the race track.

26. Jura JAZ (SWB) colt by Skovens Rafael out of Jara JAZ by Temptation-Metall,
breeder Angelica Karlsson.

27. Clash (SWB) colt by Catch out of Umbra by Casall-Calypso III,
breeder Susanna Halldén.

28. New Design (SWB) filly by Negro out of Libertys Design by Last Liberty-Maraton,
breeder Malin Blixt.

29. High Kick Off (SWB) filly by Iowa out of High Divine 29662 by Cobra-Cortez,
breeder Maud Ohlsson.
Dame diploma mare High Divine is placed in M-level show jumping. Granddame Elite mare High Justice is dame of High Tech placed in S-level show jumping. Great granddame Elite mare High Society was dame of international show jumper High Stepper (Maria Gretzer), High Yummy (Alexander Zetterman) and High Class.

30. Fürst Day (SWB) colt by Fürst Romancier out of Delia (59) 27308 by D-Day-Steinbeck,
breeder Jeanette Joelsson and Per Jansson.
From marefamily 59, Havanna >>

31. Fares VT (SWB) colt by Frontier Ask out of I´m Loma VT by I'm Special de Muze-Verdi,
breeder Maria Larsson.

32. Mae Versailles (SWB) colt by Van Vivaldi out of Vestergaards Madonna by Don Schufro-Hohenstein,
breeder Hällens Gård.

33. Comme il Kenda (SWB) filly by Comme il Faut out of Emkenda (F4) by Emmerton-Torboldt,
breeder Harriett Torgander.
Dame diploma mare Emkenda was finalist in Breeder´s Trophy as 5- and 6-year old. Granddame Elie mare Torkette 24054 is also granddame of approved stallion Al Cendo 1241, placed S-level show jumping.
From marefamily F4, Gakenda >>

34. Rising Star TH (SWB) filly by Zaladin MI out of Isadora TH (F2) by Quarterback-Chirac,
breeder Christian Hansson.
Dame diploma mare Isadora TH competed in the Breeders Trophy as 3– and 4– year old. Grand dame diploma mare Diva produced 17 offsprings. Her daughter Grandina TH produced Kentucky TH that was placed in Breeders Trophy 2016.
From marefamily F2, Spinda >>

35. Flyinge Delight (SWB) filly by Kannatol out of Daily Pleasure (F2) 29750 by For Pleasure-Quite Easy,
breeder Flyinge AB.
Granddame Druva placed in Breeder´s Trophy for dressage horses as 4- and 5-year old and was placed in S-level driving. Druva is a fullsister to Diana placed S-level show jumping. Diana is dame of Ypsilon in international S-level show jumping (Andreas Schou, Jannike West, Martin Dinesen Neergaard). Great granddame Duchesse is also dame of Debussy with many placings in M-level show jumping and Sampras placed in M-level show jumping.
From marefamily F2, Spinda >>

36. GloriouS Bastard (SWB) colt by Glamourdale out of Soya by Schwadroneur-Cortez,
breeder Caroline Gustafsson.

37. Main River (SWB) colt by Cornet Obolensky out of Main Quiz Asp (1) by Nintender-Quite Easy,
breeder Anders Johansson.
Great granddame Elite mare Main Mirco is also dame of international show jumper Cadence (Michelle Spadone, Megan Edrick, McLain Ward and Jennifer Gates), Main Road (Shane Sweetnam) and Marion Zeta (Alma Ranebo) .
From marefamily 1, Zaida >>

38. Touch of Romance (SWB) colt by For Romance I out of Touch´n Go by Royal Touch Stone-Chapman,
breeder Berit Zamuhl-Jansson.
Dame Touch´n Go is placed in M-level dressage.

All about the Auction 2017:

http://swbelitfol.se

The Swedish Elite Foal auction will be broadcast on ClipMyHorse >>.

If you are interested in bidding by phone, this must be pre-notified. Your information and which horse you are interested in will be submitted no later than 17:00 on Friday 6/10 to This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it or by phone, see below.
For further information, please contact Johan Ifverson +46 73 545 94 50 or Andreas Jönsson +46 70 782 21 42 or Helén Uddefors +46 70 793 78 32.

 

 
SWB won in Spruce Meadows
Saturday, 09 September 2017 00:00

CSIO***** Spruce Meadows, Canada september 6-10

Lauren Hough (USA) and Ohlala (SWB born 2004 by Orlando out of Carrera 28800 by Cardento-Bonaparte, breeder Leif Nilsson) placed 6th in 1.60, Friends of the Meadows.

Zazou Hoffman (USA) and Samson II (SWB born 2004 by Cardento out of Batista 27400 by Bellini-Utrillo, breeder Lars-Torgny Lasson) placed 9th in 1.50, Tellus Cup.

Mario Deslauriers (CAN) and Westbrook (SWB born 2008 by Jaguar Mail out of Carrera 28800 by Cardento-Bonaparte, breeder Jonas Jönsson) placed 13th in 1.50, ATCO Founders Classic.

Team USA with Lillie Keenan and Fibonacci (SWB born 2005 by For Feeling out of Tarusa 27661 by Corland-Nimmerdor, breeder Tina Petersson-Lind) won the Nations Cup.

Team Canada with Mario Deslauriers and Westbrook placed 4d.

Source https://www.sprucemeadows.com

 
SWB won in Baltica Tour
Sunday, 03 September 2017 00:00

CSI*** Baltica Tour, Poland august 29-september 3

Stephanie Holmén (SWE) and Flip´s Little Sparrow (SWB born 2006 by Cardento out of Butterfly Flip by Robin Z-Moderne xx, breeder Kristina Larsson) won 1.50.

Stina Lilje (SWE) and Hot Stuff (SWB born 2008 by Tornesch out of Hot Line by Irco Mena-okänd, breeder Steel Joint AB) placed 9th in 1.50.

Source https://zawodykonne.com

 
SWB won in Bridgehampton
Saturday, 02 September 2017 00:00

CSI**** Bridgehampton, USA august 27-september 3

Shane Sweetnam (IRL) and Main Road (SWB born 2008 by Heartbeat out of Main Mirco (1) 25232 by Irco Marco-Crown Point xx, breeder Marina Björkman Team AMY HB) won 1.60, $50.000 Longines Cup and placed 9th in 1.60, $86.000 Douglas Elliman Grand Prix Qualifier.

Source http://www.longinestiming.com

 
SWB placed in Tallinn
Saturday, 02 September 2017 00:00

CDI**-W Tallinn, Estonia september 1-2

Per Duvefelt (SWE) and Edvin (SWB born 1999 by Tip-Top out of Eliza 24717 by Amiral-Figaro, breeder Margareta Larsson) placed 5th in Grand Prix Freestyle with 66.645% and 5th in Grand Prix with 62.680%.

Source http://online.equipe.com

 
SWB won in Humlikon
Thursday, 31 August 2017 00:00

CSI*** Humlikon, Switzerlnd august28-september 3

Robert Vos (NED) and Carat (SWB born 2000 by Cardento out of Tiffany 20283 by Krevad-Falstaff, breeder Bengt Wallin) won 1.50.

Soure http://www.csi-humlikon.ch

 
Medals to SWB at Swedish Eventing Championship
Sunday, 27 August 2017 00:00

The Swedish Eventing Championships, Segersjö, Sweden august 26-27

Anna Bredberg (SWE) and Easy to Love (SWB born 2001 by Quite Easy out of Feneztra by Robin Z-Bonaparte, breeder Nina Cervin) got a bronze medal.

Lina Forsberg (SWE) and Kaizen (SWB born 2008 by Caressini L out of Madame Butterfly 25444 by Nocturne-Presto xx, breeder Johan Björk) won a gold medal for Young Riders.

Sofia Andersson (SWE) and Gardenia R (SWB born 2008 by Jaguar Mail out of Backsippa by Landlord-Prince Sabo xx, breeder Hans Rosenqvist) got a silver medal.

Moa Nordfjäll (SWE) and Eligius Key (SWB born 2001 by Eighty Eight Keys xx out of Amie (23) 19209 by Robin Z-Herkules, breeder Lena Alvlilja) got a bronze medal.

Saga Suovanen (SWE) and NuEller Aldrie (SWB born 2007 by Carland out of Babuska (F3) 28777 by Billion xx-Chagall, breeder Tord Westergren) got a bronze medal for junior riders.

Source http://online.equipe.com

 
« StartPrev12345678910NextEnd »

Page 9 of 176


Powered by Joomla!. Designed by: best hosting company change dns record Valid XHTML and CSS.